meta content='IE=EmulateIE7' http-equiv='X-UA-Compatible'/> Bruce Bingham

Thursday, September 18, 2014

Show Time


Show Time:)

Time to ship Porch Swing off to Abend gallery
for the AIS show.
You can click here to see a list of the exhibiting artists or
visit the American Impressionist Society website.

While in Europe I didn't have access to these great shipping boxes.
Shipping overseas made them super expensive so I 
always made my own.
One of the many reasons I love being back in the states!

It was really easy to pack and cut out the center foam panel
to give the painting a soft comfy place to snuggle in 
for the ride.

Friends tell me these boxes really hold up well and if you have
any comments about this, I'd love to hear them.

Thank you for following along and viewing my paintings.





Thursday, August 28, 2014

Three Wheel Drive

Three Wheel Drive 9x12 oil on board
sold

I ran across this old tractor while I was out painting recently.
It immediately inspired me and brought up fond
memories. 

I spent part of my
childhood on a farm, way back when, and this looked
just like the tractor I used to drive when I was a kid,
(and way too young to drive). 
I remember I had to stand up to reach all the pedals
and the gear shift.
It was so much fun and I felt soooo grown up!
Priceless:)

Thanks so much or letting me share my artwork with you.
Your comments are welcomed and appreciated:)






Monday, August 25, 2014

Flower Festival

Flower Festival  9x12 oil on board
sold

I did this plein air painting in France last spring when I took
a workshop with Ovanes Berberian,
a true master painter and student of

There were only four of us in the workshop
which was great!  Very unlike the large groups
he has in the states. It was wonderful to get so much
personal direction from a master's perspective.

The best thing about a workshop IMHO is
to be able to focus on painting and not worry about
anything else.
With so much going on about my house I really
relish these memories of the moody French
countryside and just painting, painting, painting!

Thank you for viewing my artwork, your
comments are encouraged and appreciated!




Thursday, August 21, 2014

Shed at Wenmohs

Shed at Wenmohs 9 x 12 oil on board

I loved going out plein air recently and meeting
some new painting buddies from 
(my link should be on their website soon:)))

We met at Wenmohs Ranch
which hosts some fantastic art workshops.

There was only a handful of us there, probably due
to the 100 degree plus weather forecast.
I had a wonderful time, despite the heat,
and found it peaceful and quiet.

It's been pretty loud around my house lately with the
extensive remodeling going on.
Drills, jack hammers, saws, and more add to chaotic musical mix.
Looks something like this on the outside:



And this on the inside:
Unveiling to be announced sometime in the future.....
Exciting!  The storm before the calm.

Thanks so much for following along.
You comments are welcomed and appreciated!


Tuesday, August 5, 2014

Man Up

Man Up  12 x 12 oil on museum board

Did I mention where I've been lately?
Did I forget to tell you that we are in the middle
of a ton of reconstruction?
Tons and tons, you get the picture;)

Thanks for following along and viewing my art!


Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Best Wurst

 Best Wurst
8x10 oil on museum board

I am crazy about these crazy little food trailers
that are popular all over Austin. 

It's lots of fun getting to know this city with
 such a great sense of humor.

It's given me a sixth sense-
I see paintings everywhere.
LOL 

Thanks for following along and viewing my art.
Your comments are welcomed and appreciated:)




Friday, July 18, 2014

Wiggy's Wooden Indian


Wiggy's Wooden Indian
9 x 12 oil on museum board

TGIF
I thought this painting of a local liquor
store would be appropriate for a Friday post.
It a hide and seek title 
about the cool wooden Indian
that I like so much.

Thanks for viewing my blog.
Comments are appreciated and welcomed:)

Cheers!